Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Melgão Cacau e Chocolates, Lda. , Hereinafter referred to as MELGÃO , complies with the obligations that they derive from the Data Protection General Regulation (RGPD) Regulation EU 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 / 04/2016 on the protection of personal data and the free movement of data , as well as other applicable legislation , namely the National Implementation Law no. 58/2019 of August 8 and the Law on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic telecommunications sector. Our Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how we will treat any personal information you provide to us when using this website and the services we hereby provide.

1 – Data Collection and Registration

The MELGÃO is committed to protecting the privacy of your site’s users and, as such, only collects the personal information of those who voluntarily make available, and so only use them for the purpose for which it was provided.

The personal data collected by MELGÃO are processed automatically and are used to manage the client’s file, services and requests for support. The collection and processing of personal data is also intended to be used for contacts by MELGÃO for the purposes of:

  • Ensure the normal operation of the contracted service and supply of products, namely indicating data for its management and billing;
  • Register contact requests, orders, reservations or quotes;
  • Sending general and advertising information regarding our company and the services and products it provides;

The data provided is integrated into a database, and its treatment is automated, organized and maintained directly by MELGÃO in accordance with the GDPR. Minors under 18 must obtain authorization from their parents or guardians before accessing or making personal data available on the website.

 

2 – Rectification or elimination of the data provided

2.1 – Data provision and rectification

In accordance with applicable law and the RGPD assists the user the right to access and retificação of your data, so the MELGÃO offers the customer permanent access to your data, enabling thus its grinding all the time.

 

2.2 – Free provision of data and acceptance of this privacy policy

Any user can freely choose whether or not to provide their data.

Filling in the customer form, contact form, request for quotes, orders, reservations and subscription form for newsletter or other type of publication is considered a voluntary indication of data and is understood as a declaration of acceptance by the client of this privacy policy, as well as the treatment and storage of such data, by MELGÃO, for the commercial purposes for which they are intended.

The MELGÃO reserves the right to store and use the data provided by the customer to express declaration of this to request their removal.

 

2.3 – Deletion of data

Although the MELGÃO not undertake to store the data of customers after exceeding the time limits legal maintenance of the same, you can do so if there is a communication expressed in this direction, because the MELGÃO can not ascertain with certainty whether the customer wants or not to remain registered as a customer of the company.

If in the future it is in the interest of the customer to no longer be contacted by MELGÃO and that it no longer saves its data, it must expressly request the deletion of its data from our databases.

For questions related to the processing of personal data you can contact MELGÃO for contact details given in section 5, of this Privacy Policy

 

3 – Security and use of your information

The MELGÃO committed to not sell or rent or transmit in any other form, to third parties any personal data sent by users of its website, without prejudice to the making by user authorization or when this is legally thank you to. The MELGÃO ensures that as much as is required and worthy of consideration, appropriate technical measures were adopted and organized to protect personal data against destruction, alteration and / or accidental or unlawful dissemination of unauthorized same.

Any attempt to violate the database of this website will be subject to criminal action and criminal complaint, as provided for in the GDPR and Portuguese legislation on databases and may involve civil and criminal liability.

 

4 – Conservação of personal information 

After the collection of individualized personal information transmitted voluntarily by the user, MELGÃO will proceed to its conservation and maintenance for the period necessary for the purpose of its treatment, until instructions to the contrary, or until the applicable legislation requires its elimination.

The preservation of this information allows MELGÃO to continue providing personalized services without interruption, unless expressly opposed by the User.

 

5 – Responsible entity

The owner of the domain https://melgao.com/ is the entity responsible for the treatment of the Database is Melgão Cacau e Chocolates , Lda. , Headquartered Rua de Aviz Nº34 , 7050 -090 Montemor-o-Novo , legal person nº 514113618 , and anyone interested can contact her through the following contacts:

 

Collaborator: Inês Melgão

Phone: 266247671

Telem.: 925289788

Address: Antiga Estação Ferroviária, Largo Machado dos Santos, 7050-125 Montemor-o-Novo

Email: ines.melgao@melgao.com

 

Collaborator: Filipe Magrinho

Phone: 266247671

Telem.: 935789921

Address: Antiga Estação Ferroviária, Largo Machado dos Santos, 7050-125 Montemor-o-Novo

Email: filipe.magrinho@melgao.com

 

Collaborator: Catarina Melgão

Phone: 266247671

Telem.: 961249062

Address: Antiga Estação Ferroviária, Largo Machado dos Santos, 7050-125 Montemor-o-Novo

Email: catarina.melgao@melgao.com

 

6 – The our Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser by the websites you visit. Cookies play an important role; without them, using the Web would be a much more frustrating experience.

Cookies are files that are stored on your computer that have the sole purpose of simplifying your navigation https://melgao.com/ , facilitating their next visit and make the Website https://melgao.com/ , more useful for (these cookies cannot contain viruses or be executed, as they are not active files).

Cookies are recorded on / terminal equipment and accessed by our website only because and when the user gives consent through active behavior and through a free decision based on the acceptance of navigation on our website, based on clear and complete information on us. terms explained below, namely on the purpose of processing.

These cookies can only be read by https://melgao.com/ and by you.

The cookies we use and what are their functions:

Strictly necessary cookies – these are essential cookies that allow our website to respond to any action you take on the website, such as completing a survey form. The website does not function properly if this cookie is not used.

Analytical cookies – are cookies that allow the function of the analytics software. This software helps to analyze our website visitors and provide anonymous information, such as browsers used, return visitors and response to marketing activities. This information helps us to improve the site and your online experience.

Functionality Cookies – are cookies that keep the user’s preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to configure the website again each time you visit it.

Permanent cookies – are cookies that are stored on access devices (computer, mobile phone, smartphone or tablet), at the level of the internet browser (browser), and are used whenever the user visits the site again. In general, they are used to direct navigation according to the user’s interests, allowing to provide a more personalized service;

Cookies session – are temporary cookies, which are generated and are available up to end the session. The next time the user accesses his internet browser (browser) the cookies will no longer be stored. The information obtained allows you to manage sessions, identify problems and provide a better browsing experience. 

The user is allowed to accept, refuse or delete cookies, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in the respective browser. Disabling cookies may prevent some of our web services from functioning properly.

For more information on cookies, including to find out which cookies have been installed and how they can be managed and deleted, visit www.allaboutcookies.org . If you don’t want your website visits to be detected by Google Analytics, go to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout  .

 

Acceptance of these terms

By using this site, the user agrees to the collection and use of their information as set out in this Cookie Policy.

Co-financed by:

Copyright © 2019 António Melgão. All the rights reserved